TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The commission invited public comment regarding the Draft Regulatory Impact Analysis Determination during the public comment period. No comments were received regarding the regulatory impact analysis determination.

Takings Impact Assessment

The commission evaluated this rulemaking and performed an analysis of whether the adopted rules will constitute a taking. Texas Government Code, §2007.002(5), defines a taking as either: 1) a governmental action that affects private real property, in whole or in part or temporarily or permanently, in a manner that requires the governmental entity to compensate the private real property owner as provided by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution or Sections 17 or 19, Article I, Texas Constitution; or 2) a governmental action that affects an owner's private real property that is the subject of the governmental action, in whole or in part or temporarily or permanently, in a manner that restricts or limits the owner's right to the property that would otherwise exist in the absence of the governmental action; and is the producing cause of a reduction of at least 25% in the market value of the affected private real property, determined by comparing the market value of the property as if the governmental action is not in effect and the market value of the property determined as if the governmental action is in effect. The commission determined that the adopted rules will not constitute a taking as that term is defined under Texas Government Code, §2007.002(5).