TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The adopted rule to amend §285.91 (Table 10) (Footnote 6) updates the language for timers to remove the reference to "commercial irrigation" timers to align with the updated language that is adopted in §285.33(d)(2)(G)(i). This change will remove ambiguity in the amended rules.

Final Regulatory Impact Determination

The commission reviewed the adopted rulemaking in light of the regulatory analysis requirements of Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 and determined that the rulemaking is not subject to Texas Government Code, §2001.0225. Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 applies to a "Major environmental rule" which is defined in Texas Government Code, §2001.0225(g)(3) as a rule with a specific intent "to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state."

First, the adopted rulemaking does not meet the statutory definition of a "Major environmental rule" because its specific intent is not to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure.