TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] It is not anticipated that the cost of complying with the adopted rules will be significant with respect to the economy as a whole or with respect to a sector of the economy; therefore, the adopted amendments will not adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, competition, or jobs.

Finally, the adopted rulemaking does not meet any of the four applicability requirements for a "Major environmental rule" listed in Texas Government Code, §2001.0225(a). Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 only applies to a major environmental rule, the result of which is to: "1) exceed a standard set by federal law, unless the rule is specifically required by state law; 2) exceed an express requirement of state law, unless the rule is specifically required by federal law; 3) exceed a requirement of a delegation agreement or contract between the state and an agency or representative of the federal government to implement a state and federal program; or 4) adopt a rule solely under the general powers of the agency instead of under a specific state law. This adopted rulemaking does not meet any of the four preceding applicability requirements because this rulemaking: 1) does not exceed any standard set by federal law for the regulation of OSSFs; 2) does not exceed any express requirements of state law related to the regulation of OSSFs; 3) does not exceed a requirement of a delegation agreement or contract between the state and an agency or representative of the federal government to implement a state and federal program; and 4) is not adopted solely under the general powers of the agency.

Since this adopted rulemaking does not meet the statutory definition of a "Major environmental rule" nor does it meet any of the four applicability requirements for a "Major environmental rule," this rulemaking is not subject to Texas Government Code, §2001.0225.